WRESTLING COVERAGE ON OUR SISTER STATION KRIB!

BROUGHT TO YOU IN PART BY THE FOLLOWING. 

Iowa Heartland Credit Union

Mort’s Incorporated in Latimer

Edwards Brandt Insurance

First Citizens Bank

Johnston Heating & Air

Hy-Vee of Mason City

Larry Pump CPA

Home Trust & Savings Bank

TIC logo

Saturdays February 4th and 11th — Iowa High School Sectional and District Wrestling

on AM-1490/96.7-FM KRIB and discovernorthiowa.com 

Hourly updates from Classes 1A, 2A, and 3A with sectional coverage on February 4th and district coverage on February 11th as north-central Iowa wrestlers try to make it to state. Sectional and District tournaments start at 12:00 noon, with updates running from 1:05-7:05 PM. Schools covered as part of our coverage:

  • 1A Sectional 3 (at Eagle Grove)/District 2 (at Lake Mills) — Belmond-Klemme, Lake Mills, West Fork, West Hancock
  • 1A Sectional 4 (at Nashua)/District 2 (at Lake Mills) — Central Springs, Nashua-Plainfield, Newman, North Butler, Northwood-Kensett, Riceville, Rockford, St. Ansgar
  • 2A Sectional 16 (at Algona)/District 8 (at Webster City) — Clear Lake, Forest City, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
  • 2A Sectional 8 (at Charles City)/District 4 (at Iowa Falls) — Osage, Charles City, Hampton-Dumont
  • 3A District 8 (at Waverly) — Mason City High

Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament — Wednesday-Saturday February 15-18

on AM-1490/96.7-FM KRIB & AM-1300 KGLO and discovernorthiowa.com 

Join us for live play-by-play coverage of our area wrestlers at the nation’s top high school wrestling tournament. Daytime coverage can be heard on AM-1490 & 96.7-FM KRIB with nighttime coverage on KRIB and select coverage on KGLO. Championship round coverage on Saturday night will air on both stations along with coverage of girls regional basketball.

= Wednesday February 15

  • State Duals — coverage TBA

= Thursday February 16

  • 3A first round/first round consolations — 9:00 AM-12:00 noon — KRIB
  • 1A first round/first round consolations — 1:30-4:30 PM — KRIB
  • 2A first round/first round consolations — 6:00-9:00 PM — coverage details TBA with boys district basketball

= Friday February 17

  • 3A & 1A quarterfinals, then 3A & 1A second round consolations — 9:00 AM-1:00 PM — KRIB
  • 2A quarterfinals, 3A semifinals & third roud consolations, 2A second round consolations — 2:30-5:45 PM — KRIB
  • 1A and semifinals & third round consolations — 7:30-10:00 PM — coverage details TBA with girls regional basketball

= Saturday February 18

  • All classes, consolation semifinals & finals (3A, then 1A, then 2A) — 10:00 AM-

IHSAA WRESTLING INFO

 

Related Content

Comments